192D Fighter Wing   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air National Guard

Leadership > bio > COLONEL MARSHALL L. KJELVIK
COLONEL MARSHALL L. KJELVIK

photo of COLONEL MARSHALL L. KJELVIK
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Marshall L. Kjelvik is the commander, 192D Mission Support Group, Virginia Air National Guard, Langley AFB, VA. He commands one of the ANG support units integrated with the 633RD MSG (RegAF) in the Air Base Support mission at Langley AFB. The 192D Fighter Wing is further integrated into F-22, Intelligence Analysis and Supply Chain Management missions at Langley AFB, VA.

Colonel Kjelvik earned his commission as a distinguished graduate of the Air National Guard Academy of Military Science 1984. He transferred from the North Dakota Air National Guard to the Virginia Air National Guard in 2007. He has served in numerous command and staff positions. A command pilot with over 2,800 flying hours in the F-16 and F-4, his previous position was Commander, 192D Intelligence Squadron, Langley AFB, VA.

EDUCATION
1991 Bachelor of Science degree in Electrical Engineering,
North Dakota State University, Fargo, ND
1995 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL, by correspondence
2000 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL, by correspondence
2006 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL, by correspondence


ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1982 - October 1984, Inertial Navigation Systems Specialist, 119th Fighter Group, Fargo, ND
2. February 1985 - January 1985, Student, undergraduate navigator training, Mather AFB, CA
3. January 1985 - March 1985, Student, fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, NM
4. June 1985 - November 1986, Student, F-4 Weapons System Officer course, Kingsley Field, OR
5. November 1986 - February 1988, F-4 WSO, 119th Fighter Group, Fargo, ND
6. February 1988 - February 1989, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, OK
7. February 1989 - April 1989, Student, fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, NM
8. May 1989 - October 1989, F-16 training, Kingsley Field, OR
9. October 1989 - January 1994, F-16 pilot, 119th Fighter Wing, Fargo, ND
10. January 1994 - July 1994, Alert Operations Officer, F-16 Instructor Pilot, Senior Alert Pilot, 119th Fighter Wing, Kingsley Field, OR
11. July 1994 - November 1995, Alert Operations Officer, F-16 Instructor Pilot, Senior Alert Pilot, 119th Fighter Wing, March AFB, CA
12. November 1995 - July 2003, F-16 Instructor Pilot, F-16 Flight Evaluator, Chief of Weapons and Tactics, Chief of Standardization/Evaluation, Aircraft Generation Squadron Commander, Fighter Squadron Commander, Operations Group Commander, 119th Fighter Wing, Fargo, ND
13. July 3003 - February 2007, Commander, 119th Detachment 1, Langley AFB, VA
14. February 2007 - April 2010, Commander, 192D Intelligence Squadron, Langley AFB, VA
15. April 2010 - present, Commander, 192D Mission Support Group, Langley AFB, VA


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with seven oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with eight oak leaf clusters
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal
National Defense Service Medal with one service star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Service Award with four oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with mobilization device
Basic Military Training Honor Graduate
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Training Ribbon with one oak leaf cluster


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, December 6, 1984
First Lieutenant, December 12, 1986
Captain, October 14, 1989
Major, May 5, 1996
Lieutenant Colonel, February 3, 2001
Colonel, June 21, 2010

(Current as of Aug 2010)





 Inside 192D FW

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act