192D Fighter Wing   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air National Guard

Leadership > bio > CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT ROBERT J. SCHACHT
CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT ROBERT J. SCHACHT

photo of CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT ROBERT J. SCHACHT
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Chief Master Sergeant Robert J. Schacht is the 192d Fighter Wing Intelligence Squadron Superintendent. He advises the commander on matters influencing the morale, welfare, quality of life and professional development of Airmen assigned to the 192d IS, manages and plans for fiscal and manning resources, provides guidance and helps execute the current 192d IS vision.

Chief Schacht grew up in Florida, Pennsylvania, Maryland, and Washington DC. He entered the Air Force in Nov 1985. Upon graduating technical school at Chanute AFB, Ill., as an Aerospace Ground Equipment Mechanic, he was assigned to 1st EMS at Langley AFB Va.. His assignments as an Aerospace Ground Equipment Mechanic were at Patch Barracks, Stuttgart West Germany and Dhahran, Saudi Arabia. After his tour in the Air Force, Chief Schacht joined the 119th Fighter Wing, North Dakota Air National Guard in 1999 and subsequently was hired as an AGR performing work at their Air Sovereignty Alert Detachment as and Aerospace Ground Equipment Mechanic and F-16 Crew Chief. During his tenure in the Guard, Chief Schacht has volunteered for many stateside and overseas deployments, such as Operations IRAQI FREEDOM, NOBLE EAGLE. Since October 2007, Chief Schacht has facilitated stand up of the Virginia Air National Guard's first ever Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) Squadron. Inclusive with the squadron stand up is the first integration effort between the 497th ISR Group and the 192d Intelligence Squadron at DGS-1. He is married to his wife Terri and has three children, Nicholas, Nikolais and Zachary.

EDUCATION
1989 NCO Leadership School, Langley AFB, VA
2002 NCO Academy, McGhee Tyson AFB, TN
2006 Senior NCO Academy, Langley AFB, VA

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1986 - May 1989, Aerospace Ground Equipment Mechanic, 1st FW, Langley AFB Virginia
2. May 1989 - May 1990, Aerospace Ground Equipment Mechanic, 6th ASG, Stuttgart, Germany
3. May 1990 - August 1990- Aerospace Ground Equipment Mechanic, 1st FW, Langley AFB Virginia
4. August 1990 - October 1991- 1st FW/DEP/ King Abdul Aziz AB, Dhahran Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
5. October 1991 - July 1995 - Aerospace Ground Equipment Craftsman, 1st FW, Langley AFB Virginia
6. July 1995 - July 1997- Squadron Facilities Manager/ UDM, 1st EMS, Langley AFB Virginia
7. July 1997 - February 1998- Logistics Group UDM/ Facilities Manage, 1st LG, Langley AFB Virginia
8. February 1998 - August 2000- Aerospace Ground Equipment Craftsman, 1st FW, Langley AFB Virginia
9. August 2000 - May 2004- AGE Craftsman/F-16 Crew Chief, 119th FW DET1 Langley AFB Virginia
10. May 2004-March 2006- Aircraft Maintenance Superintendent, 119th FW DET1 Langley AFB Virginia
11. March 2006-November 2007- Chief Enlisted Manager, 119th FW DET1 Langley AFB Virginia
12. November 2007- Present, 192d Intelligence Squadron superintendent, 192FW, Langley AFB, Virginia

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal- 2 devices
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with 4 oak leaf clusters
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with 2 devices
Armed Forces Expeditionary Service Medal
Southwest Asia service Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant April 15, 2008

(Current as of August 2010)





 Inside 192D FW

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act