192D Fighter Wing   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air National Guard

Leadership > bio > COLONEL DAVID R. NARDI
COLONEL DAVID R. NARDI

photo of COLONEL DAVID R. NARDI
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Col. David R. Nardi is the Vice Wing Commander, 192d Fighter Wing, Virginia Air National Guard, Langley AFB, Va. Colonel Nardi supports the wing commander in executing the 192d FW's federal and state missions: to train, equip, and deploy Airmen ready to fly, fight, and win; to provide continuous imagery analysis and intelligence support; and to deliver fighter/bomber mission capable supplies worldwide, as well as respond to state and national emergencies, disasters, and disturbances as directed by the Governor of Virginia.

Colonel Nardi graduated from the United States Air Force Academy in 1988 with both military and academic honors, receiving a Bachelor of Science degree in economics and international affairs as well as his commission as a second lieutenant in the United States Air Force. Col Nardi began his tactical aviation career at Osan AB Republic of Korea where he was a F-16C instructor, and LANTIRN instructor pilot. In 1994 Col Nardi was assigned as an instructor in the F-16 Flying Training Unit at Luke AFB where he served as flight commander, chief of scheduling, chief of standardization and evaluation, instructor pilot and flight examiner. Col Nardi separated from active duty and joined the Virginia Air National Guard as a drill status guardsman in 1997. Col Nardi transitioned from the F-16 to the F-22 in 2006, quickly qualifying as an F-22 instructor and evaluator pilot. Col Nardi was appointed to the position of 192d Fighter Wing Vice Commander in February 2013. Prior to assuming his current duties Col Nardi served as the 192d Operations Group Commander and 149th Fighter Squadron Commander.

Colonel Nardi is a command pilot with more than 2,900 flying hours in the F-16 C/D and the F-22A, and has participated in Operations Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom and Noble Eagle.

EDUCATION
1988 Bachelor of Science in International Affairs and Economics, United States Air Force Academy
1996 Master of Business Administration, Arizona State University
2003 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2008 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1988 - September 1989, student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. October 1989 - Jan 1990, student, Lead-In Fighter Training course, Holloman AFB, New Mexico
3. February 1990 - September 1990, student, F-16 training, MacDill AFB, Florida
4. October 1990 - December 1990, student, F-16 LANTIRN training, Luke AFB, Arizona
5. January 1991 - April 1994, F-16 instructor pilot, 36th (Tactical) Fighter Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
6. April 1991 - December 1997, F-16 instructor pilot and evaluator pilot, F-16 Flying Training Unit, 308th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Arizona
6. December 1997 - April 2006, F-16 instructor pilot, flight examiner, flight commander, 149th Fighter Squadron, Virginia Air National Guard, Richmond International Airport, Richmond, Virginia
7. April 2006 - June 2006, student, F-22 transition course, Tyndall AFB, Florida
8. July 2006 - November 2008, Director of Operations, F-22 instructor pilot and flight examiner, 149th Fighter Squadron, 192 Fighter Wing (VaANG), Langley AFB, Virginia
9. November 2008 - August 2010, Commander, 149th Fighter Squadron (VaANG), F-22 instructor pilot and flight examiner, Langley AFB, Virginia
10. August 2010 - November 2010, Deputy Commander, 192d Operations Group (VaANG), Langley AFB, Virginia
11. November 2010 - February 2013, Commander, 192d Operations Group (VaANG), Langley AFB, Virginia
12. February 2013 - Present, Vice Commander, 192d Fighter Wing (VaANG), Langley AFB, Virginia

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,900
Aircraft flown, T-37, T-38, F-16 C/D and F-22A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with 1 Oak Leaf Cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with 4 Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with 4 Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal with 6 Oak Leaf Clusters
National Defense Service Medal with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon, Short with 1 Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon
Air Force Longevity Service with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 2 'M' devices and 1 Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Training Ribbon
Virginia Governor's National Service Medal
Virginia National Guard Service Ribbon
Virginia National Guard Perfect Attendance Ribbon with four devices

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1988
First Lieutenant June 1, 1990
Captain June 1, 1992
Major October 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel July 17, 2005
Colonel November 17, 2010

(Current as of March 2013)





 Inside 192D FW

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act